28620 members and growing – the largest networking group in the maritime industry!

LoginJoin

Tuesday, March 26, 2019

Maritime Logistics Professional

Posted by May 22, 2015

Sixteen NROTC Cadets Commissioned as Naval Officers

The State University of New York (SUNY) Maritime College Naval Reserve Officer Training Corp (NROTC) unit recently celebrated the commissioning of 16 new naval officers, during a ceremony held in the St. Mary’s Pentagon, Fort Schuyler, on the SUNY Maritime campus.
 
Lieutenant Colonel Mike Songster, USMC, Executive Officer of the NROTC unit, served as master of ceremonies.  Rear Admiral Michael A. Alfultis, Ph.D., president of SUNY Maritime College, was Guest of Honor at the ceremony, and delivered remarks.  The NROTC unit Commanding Officer, Captain Mark Scovill, USN, administered the Oath of Office to the new officers.
 
The new naval officers commissioned are: 
  • Daniel Ahern Strategic Sealift Officer, who will begin working for Military Sealift Command; 
  • Joseph Andricola, Submarine Warfare Officer, who will report to Nuclear Power School in Charleston, SC;  
  • Andrew Bermudez, Submarine Warfare Officer, who will report to Nuclear Power School in Charleston, SC; 
  • John Donovan, Submarine Warfare Officer, who will report to Nuclear Power School in Charleston, SC.; 
  • Donnell Grant, Surface Warfare Officer (Nuclear), who will report to Nuclear Power School in Charleston, SC.; 
  • Hayley Hobbs, Student Naval Aviator, who will report to Naval Aviation Pre-Flight Indoctrination in Pensacola, FL.; 
  • Kevin Logar, Submarine Warfare Officer, who will report to Nuclear Power School in Charleston, SC.; 
  • Ronald Marciszyn, Submarine Warfare Officer, who will report to Nuclear Power School in Charleston, SC.; 
  • John Nugent, Submarine Warfare Officer, who will report to Nuclear Power School in Charleston, SC.; 
  • Timothy Qualls, Submarine Warfare Officer, who will report to Nuclear Power School in Charleston, SC.; 
  • Alexander Shimizu, Submarine Warfare Officer, who will report to Nuclear Power School in Charleston, SC.; 
  • Shea Sweeney, Strategic Sealift Officer, who will begin working for Overseas Shipholding Group.; 
  • James VandenPlas, Submarine Warfare Officer, who will report to Nuclear Power School in Charleston, SC.; 
  • Colton Walsh, Strategic Sealift Officer, who will begin working for Military Sealift Command.; 
  • Peter Wojcik, Student Naval Aviator, who will report to Naval Aviation Pre-Flight Indoctrination in Pensacola, FL.; and, 
  • John Zatkovich, Surface Warfare Officer, who will report to Basic Division Officer’s Course, and then to USS Dextrous (MCM 13) in Manama, Bahrain.
 
Five cadets were recognized for their excellence in academics and leadership within the college and the battalion.  
  • Ensign James VandenPlas was presented a Naval Officer’s sword on behalf of the New York Council of the Navy League for superior military achievement and leadership.  ENS VandenPlas is also the 2015 graduating class’ Valedictorian.
  • Ensign Peter Wojcik was presented a Naval Officer’s sword on behalf of the Long Island Council of the Navy League of the United States for demonstrating outstanding qualities of leadership, discipline, character, and citizenship.
  • Ensign Shea Sweeney was presented a Naval Officer’s sword on behalf of the New York Naval Militia for demonstrating superior leadership, academic and military achievement.
  • Ensign Donnell Grant was presented a Naval Officer’s sword on behalf of the Surface Navy Association’s New York Chapter for demonstrating excellence in academics, leadership, and physical fitness performance.
  • Ensign Hayley Hobbs was recognized for her commitment to excellence by her receipt of the Elizabeth Bonn award (SUNY Maritime class of ’04) on April 22, in memory of Ensign Beth Bonn, who gave her life in service of her country. 
ShimizuOverseas Shipholding GroupPentagon